Media

Event Calendar

School of Finance and Commerce

ACTIVITY CALENDAR FOR EVEN SEM 2019-2020

Month and Year Date Events
Jan 2020 17 Speaker Session – I (C Block Auditorium) – All UG Programs
25 Refresher on Accounting – Faculty Development Program
Feb 2020 7 Quiz 1 to be completed
13 to 14 Exuberance (C block Auditorium)
15 RA and CO attainment for ETE (ODD) to be submitted
20 Course files for ODD to be submitted
March 2020 28th Feb to 6th March Mid Term Exams
13 Speaker Session – II (C Block Auditorium) – All PG Programs
19 to 20 Tally Workshop – All UG Programs
April 2020 11 Quiz II to be Completed
20 RA and CO attainment for MTE to be submitted
25 All IA Evaluation across programs to be completed
25 First Review of course files for even
May 2020 02 to 05 Uploading of IA component on ERP

Department of Clinical Research

School of Biological and Biomedical Sciences

Event List (Winter 2019-2020)

SN Name of Event Date & Time Venue
1 Workshop series- I
(Structure based Drug Designing using Molecular Docking)
25 Jan. 2020 Computer Lab 302, A Block, Galgotias University, Gr. Noida
2 Workshop series- II
(Structure based Drug Designing using Molecular Docking)
08 Feb. 2020 Computer Lab 302, A Block, Galgotias University, Gr. Noida
3 SuperBug 2020
(An Annual Competitive Event)
12 Feb. 2020 C-block Auditorium (C-001), Galgotias University, Gr. Noida

School of Basic & Applied Sciences

Activity Calendar for SBAS Even Sem 2019-2020

Month Date Division Events
Jan 14 to 18 Physics Satyendra Nath Bose (1 Jan1894 – 4 Feb1974) birthday celebration.
20 to 22 Chemistry Industrial visit to Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Gurugram
27 to 30 Forensic Industry Visit for Jubliant food, TEVA Pharmaceuticals, Greater Noida
24 Bio-Chemistry Womaniya (on the occasion of National Girl Child Day) Open (up to 120 registrations)
Feb 13 to 14 Chemistry One day International seminar and Invited talk
10 to 15 Physics seminar of students comprising various activities such as quiz, oral and poster presentation etc.
17 to 20 Forensic Medical College Visit for Postmortem Examination
20 Mathematics Industrial tour of students of B.Sc(H) and M.Sc Mathematics to India Meteorological Department, Noida
24 to 29 Physics Expert Guest Lecture on material science/smart materials
27 to 28 Bio-Chemistry 2nd National Sympoisum on Next Generation Science and Technology (upto 120 registrations)
March 1 to 4 Forensic Invited talk/s
13 to 14 Physics A one day students activity on topic Albert Einstein - The father of modern Physics”
24 to 28 Physics Laboratory visit of students, Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), Delhi

 

25 Mathematics Industrial tour of students of B.Sc(H) and M.Sc Mathematics to STMicroelectronics, Greater Noida
31 Chemistry Farewell to M.Sc. students
16 to 20 Bio-Chemistry National Symposium on Health Research Fundamentals cum Workshop on Molecular Diagnostics
April 11 Mathematics Invited talk on Recent trends in Mathematics
13 to 18 Physics Laboratory visit of students, National Physics Laboratory (NPL)
In 2nd week Chemistry Visit to IIT Delhi open house program
23 to 27 Forensic Organize the workshop for Forensic Science students
27 to 30 Physics Laboratory visit of students, National Center For Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF )
29 Bio-Chemistry Immunophilia ’20 (on the occasion of World Immunology Day)

School of Business

ACADEMIC CALENDAR (II/IV/VI/VIII Semester) FOR YEAR 2019-20 (Winter Session)

Month Date Events Responsibility
December 26 Approved Load Calculation, Load Distribution, List of Class In-charges, List of PC / CRs (if any updates) and Course offered List to be submitted to Dean Academics. Dean
28 Time table submission and display on departmental notice board & Website uploading Timetable Coordinator
30 Activity calendar finalization for session Summer-2020 Dean
30 Planning of activities by all Schools / coordinators / in-charges for activity calendar Winter Session Coordinators / In-charges / Dean
30 Course Outcome attainment Submission Dean
01 to 06 Course registration for 4th, 6th semester students for all courses and Open Electives in RF Campus Dean Academics
06 Meeting with all PCs, Dcs, Finalization of Programme calendar. Finalization of CRs, setting the norms for the Guest faculties, tentative dates for Programme wise conferences & seminars, FDP dates and the programmes. Declaration of quiz weeks. Up loading of IA marks within a week of the internal assessment. Dean
06 to 08 Offline Registration [as per Univ. norms] Dean Academics

 

 

January

 

 

 

08 to 18 Onboarding of Second Year Students for Dual specilization Dean/Dean Academics
08 Commencement of classes for Winter Term Dean/Dean Academics
10 Nomination of Class Representatives Dean
13 Counselling of students by Mentors on CGPA Improvement, Result of Previous Semester Dean / Mentors
15 to 16 Student's option to Add/Drop Electives ( finalization) Dean
15 Holiday – Makar Sakranti
16 to 25 One guest lecture and industry visit to be completed for each section ( the week for calling to be finalized for every courses) Dean
25 Display of cumulative attendance upto January 25th and submission of performance review and Teaching Plan Compliance to Dean Dean
25 Declaration of Results Odd Semester End Term Examinations COE Office
26 Holiday – Republic Day
Faculty development activities 2nd & 4th Monday Dean
04 Meeting of Class Representatives (QCM-1) Dean
04 to 08 Quiz – 1 for all Program Concerned faculty / Dean
08/02/2020 to 16/02/2020 Graduating Batch Supplementary Examinations COE
15 Publication of Mid Semester Examinations Date Sheet COE
February 17 to 19 Upload IA1 Mark in RF Campus Dean Academics
17 to 21 Industrial Visit Dr. Jitin Gambhir
17 to 21 Presentation /GD// Flip class Concerned Faculty- LSCM
20 Industrial Visit Dr. Shailendra Srivastava Dr. Ravi Kant Dr. P. K. Srivastava
20 to 24 Feedback Phase I (Online) Dean Academics
21 Holiday - Mahashivaratri
22 Industrial Visit for BBA LSCM 2ndSemester Mr. Ashok Kumar
22 Industrial Visit Dr. Mritunjay Kumar Mr. Sumit Rastogi
22 to 25 Academic Audit 1- (Verification of Attendance registers, Planned Vs Executed Lectures, Quality of Notes, Quality of questions (Quiz, Assignment), Continuous Assessment marks verification & activity conducted, CO mapping, practical Assessments, entry of marks and Performance review with signature) For all Courses IQAC
24 to 28 One guest lecture / Seminar or Workshop to be completed for each section Dean
25 Display of cumulative attendance upto February 25th and submission of performance review and Teaching Plan Compliance to Dean, Display of provisional detention list on departmental notice board and sending letters to parents Dean
25 to 29 Quiz –2 All Program
25 Feedback report to submit to VC office Dean/ Dean Academics
27 Action taken report to be submit to VC office Dean/ Dean Academics
27 Resolution of attendance issues for students Dean Academics
28 Case Competition Analysis Dr. Ranjul Rastogi
29 Debarred status along with hall tickets - Mid Term Exams. Dean Academics
29 First Review of Project Dean
28 Feb to 2 March Upload IA2 Mark in RF Campus Dean/Dean Academics
28 Feb to 6 March Conduct of Mid Semester Examinations CoE
6 Budget Analysis (Next day of Budget) Dr. Ranjul Rastogi
9 March 2020 to 08 April 2020 Industrial training & placement for BBA LSCM 6th Semester Mr. Ashok Kumar
March 9 March 2020 to 28 March 2020 Industrial training & placement for BBA LSCM 4th Semester Mr. Ashok Kumar
9 to 10 Holiday – Hazrath Ali Birthday / Holi
11 to 16 Mid Semester Examination Evaluation CoE
13 Symposium by Industry Expert Mr. Sunil , Mr. Reji John
16 to 20 Assignment - 2 Concerned Faculty- LSCM
17 Meeting of Class Representatives / QCM-2 Dean Academics
20 Showing of MTE answer sheets to students and uploading of marks in ERP COE
20 Symposium by Industry Expert Dr. Nirmaljeet, Ms. Ritu Sehgal Arora, Ms. Unnati Gupta
20 Showing of MTE answer sheets to students and uploading of marks in ERP (Before 20th Feb 2020) Dean
20 Industrial Visit Mr. Ashok Kumar
21 Industrial Visit Mr. Ashok Kumar
23 to 27 Roundtable / Guest Lecture Dr. Ferojuddin Khan
23 to 27 Guest Lecture Mohit Sharma Dr. Isha Goel
23 to 28 One guest lecture and industry visit to be completed for each section Dean
24 Symposium by Industry Expert Ms. Shrestha Bhattacharya, Ms. Neha Zaidi, Ms. Nistha Dwivedi
25 Display of cumulative attendance upto February 25 th and submission of performance review and Teaching Plan Compliance to Dean, Display of provisional detention list on departmental notice board and sending letters to parents Dean
25 Holiday – Eid-ul-Fitr
CBCS meeting on every Week Dean Academics
25 Display of provisional detention list on departmental notice board and sending letters to parents HoD
27 Symposium by Industry Expert Mr. Sunil Mr. Reji John
27 Submission of Marks Analysis report of MTE by PC
to School Dean.
Dean Academics
28 Industry Visit Dr. Ranjul Rastogi
28 to 31 Academic Audit 2- (Verification of Attendance registers, Planned Vs Executed Lectures, Quality of Notes, Quality of questions (Quiz, Assignment), Continuous Assessment marks verification & activity conducted, CO mapping, practical Assessments, entry of marks and Performance review with signature) For all Courses Dean/ Dean Academics
29 to 02nd April IA-3 Concerned Faculty
28 Second Review of Project
02 Holiday - Ramnavami
03 Freezing of final detention list (all semester) by respective departments Dean
04 to 06 Upload IA3 Mark in RF Campus Concerned Faculty
06 Holiday – MahavirJayanthi
April 06 to 09 Symposium Dr. Ferojuddin Khan Dr. Jitin Gambhir
07 Meeting of Class Representatives All program
07 3rd Audit of Skill Courses PC/ Dean
07 CBCS meeting on every 2nd and 4thSaturday Dean Academics
7 to 11 Quiz - 3 online (Moodles) or offline Concerned Faculty
7 to 14 IA-3 Marks Entry in RF Campus Dean
10 Holiday – Good Friday
11 Guest Lecture (Symposium) Dr. Ranjul Rastogi
11 to 14 Feedback Phase II Dean / Dean Academics
13 to 17 Internal Assessment 4 Concerned Faculty / Dean
13 to 14 Academic Audit 3- (Verification of Attendance registers, Planned Vs Executed Lectures, Quality of Notes, Quality of questions (Quiz, Assignment), Continuous Assessment marks verification & activity conducted, CO mapping, practical Assessments, entry of marks and Performance review with signature) For all Courses IQAC
14 Holiday – Bhim Rao AmbedkarJayanthi
16 Action Taken Report to be submitted to VC Office IQAC
16 to 21 One guest lecturer and industry visit to be completed for each section Dean
17 Roundtable Dr. M. Rahman, Dr. Chand Rashid, Dr. Zoha Fatima
18 to 1 Upload IA4 Marks Concerned Faculty
18 Feedback report to submit to VC Office Dean/ Dean Academics
19 to 21 Feedback Dean/Dean Academics
20 to 24 Industrial Visit Dr. ShiilpaBahl
21 Action Taken Report to be submitted to VC Office Dean Academics
12 to 26 Extra turn for pending practical’s IQAC
21 Meeting of Class Teachers Dean Academics
21 to 25 Quiz - 4 All Program
22 Publication of End Term Examination Date Sheet COE
23 All attendance issues to be cleared Dean/ Dean Academics
24 Roundtable Dr. Aijaj Ahmad Mr. Dharmendra, Mr. Sumit Rastogi
25 Generate Hall Ticket Dean Academics
25 Third Review of Project Dean
28 Panel discussion on Risk Management in LSC Mr. Ashok Kumar

School of Law

ACADEMIC CALENDAR (II/IV/VI/VIII Semester)

FOR YEAR 2019-20 (Winter Session)

Month Date Events Responsibility
January 10th Jan, 2020 Orientation on Legal Research & Interactive Session by LexisNexis organised Library Committee. Library Committee(Mr. Sayan Das, Dr. Seema Yadav, Mr. N. B. Singh & Ms. Paramita Choudhury)
2nd week of January 2020 Road Safety and RTI Awareness Camps Legal Aid Committee (Dr. Gazal Gupta)
14th Jan-20th Jan, 2020 5th National Faculty Development Program FDP & special Lecture Committee (Dr. Sandhya, Dr. Mandeep and Pooja Kumari)
24th - 25th Jan, 2020 2nd Galgotias University Moot Court Competition (International Paperless Moot), 2020 Moot Court Society (Ms. Vani Sharma, Ms. Astha Chaturvedi & Mr. Deepak Kaushik)
30th January 2020 Think Tank -1 Think Tank Committee (Dr. Azim Pathan, Dr. Namita, Dr. Prashna, Mr. Sayan Das, Ms. Shilpi)
31st Jan 2020 Special Lecture 1 FDP & special Lecture Committee (Dr. Sandhya, Dr. Mandeep and Pooja Kumari)
February 1st week of Feb 2020 Trial Advocacy Workshop Trial advocacy Centre (Dr. Sweta Thakur, Mr. Kalrav Mishra, Dr. Faisal, Ummul Wara, Dr. Manu Dutta)
4-Feb-20 Chai Par charcha (Expert Panel Discussion on Contemporary political legal issues) Debate Society (Ms. Shweta Rathore, Ms. Priyam Singh & Mr. Adwitya Tiwari)
1st - 3rd week of February 2020 Jail Visit Legal Aid Committee (Dr. Gazal Gupta)
2nd - 4th week of February 2020 Guest Lecture by DSLA Secretary on Gender Rights Legal Aid Committee (Dr. Gazal Gupta)
3rd week of February 2020 Legal Awareness camp Legal Aid Committee (Dr. Gazal Gupta)
6th February, 2020 Think Tank -2 Think Tank Committee(Dr. Azim Pathan, Dr. Namita, Dr. Prashna, Mr. Sayan Das, Ms. Shilpi)
7th Feb, 2020 Special Lecture 2 FDP & special Lecture Committee(Dr. Sandhya, Dr. Mandeep and Pooja Kumari)
18th - 19th February 2020 Sports Fest Sports Committee (Dr. Mandeep Singh)
20th February, 2020 Think Tank -3 Think Tank Committee(Dr. Azim Pathan, Dr. Namita, Dr. Prashna, Mr. Sayan Das, Ms. Shilpi)
21st Feb 2020 Special Lecture-3 FDP & special Lecture Committee(Dr. Sandhya, Dr. Mandeep and Pooja Kumari)
27-Feb-20 One Day National Workshop on Online Legal Databases & Legal Research organised Library Committee. Library Committee(Mr. Sayan Das, Dr. Seema Yadav, Mr. N. B. Singh & Ms. Paramita Choudhury)
March
1st Week of March 2020 International Project of Empowering all on women rights (face painting , quotes competition) Legal Aid Committee (Dr. Gazal Gupta)
1st week of March 2020 Intra Criminal Law Trial Advocacy Competition Trial advocacy Centre(Dr. Sweta Thakur, Mr. Kalrav Mishra, Dr. Faisal, Ummul Wara, Dr. Manu Dutta)
1st week of March 2020 Academic Seminar Seminar Committee (Dr. Namita Singh and all the faculty teaching PG Program)
5th March, 2020 Think Tank -4 Think Tank Committee(Dr. Azim Pathan, Dr. Namita, Dr. Prashna, Mr. Sayan Das, Ms. Shilpi)
6th March, 2020 Women's Day Celebration Cultural Committee (Mr. Pranav Raina, Dr. Prashna Samaddar, Ms. Vani Sharma)
2nd week of March 2020 Workshop on Intercountry Adoption by CARA
2nd week of March 2020 Poster Making on Women’s Day and Nukkad Natak in Campus Legal Aid Committee (Dr. Gazal Gupta)
13th March, 2020 Special Lecture-4 FDP & special Lecture Committee(Dr. Sandhya, Dr. Mandeep and Pooja Kumari)
2nd week of March 2020 Guest Lecture on RTI Legal Aid Committee (Dr. Gazal Gupta)
3rdweek of March 2020 National Nukkad Natak Legal Aid Committee (Dr. Gazal Gupta)
19th - Mar, 2020 Think Tank - 5 Think Tank Committee(Dr. Azim Pathan, Dr. Namita, Dr. Prashna, Mr. Sayan Das, Ms. Shilpi)
19th - 20th Mar, 2020 GSOL National Mediation & Client Counselling Competition-2020 organised by ADR & Client Counselling Committee, School of Law. ADR & Client Counselling Committee (Mr. Sayan Das, Dr. Seema Yadav & Mr. Victor Nayak, Ms. Bhavna)
21st March 2020 International Conference on Contemporary Legal Issues International Conference (Mr. Nizam Khan, Mr. Victor Nayak, Mr. Nitiesh Upadhyaya, Dr.Azeem, Dr. Namita, Dr. Seema, Dr. Ajit Kaushal, Dr. Narender, Dr. Faisal, Dr. Saleem)
4thweek of March 2020 Women awareness camp Legal Aid Committee (Dr. Gazal Gupta)
27th March, 2020 Special Lecture-5 FDP & special Lecture Committee(Dr. Sandhya, Dr. Mandeep and Pooja Kumari)
April 1st to 4th Week to April, 2020 Criminal Law Workshop Commitee (Deepak Kaushik, Bhvana Rao)
2nd April, 2020 Think Tank -6 Think Tank Committee(Dr. Azim Pathan, Dr. Namita, Dr. Prashna, Mr. Sayan Das, Ms. Shilpi)
10th April, 2020 Special Lecture-6 FDP & special Lecture Committee(Dr. Sandhya, Dr. Mandeep and Pooja Kumari)
15th April, 2020 Think Tank - 7 Think Tank Committee(Dr. Azim Pathan, Dr. Namita, Dr. Prashna, Mr. Sayan Das, Ms. Shilpi)
21-Apr-2020 LITERARY FEST Debate Society (Ms. Shweta Rathore, Ms. Priyam Singh & Mr. Adwitya Tiwari)
24th April, 2020 Special Lecture- 7 FDP & special Lecture Committee(Dr. Sandhya, Dr. Mandeep and Pooja Kumari)
29th April, 2020 Think Tank - 8 Think Tank Committee(Dr. Azim Pathan, Dr. Namita, Dr. Prashna, Mr. Sayan Das, Ms. Shilpi)
May 8th May, 2020 Special Lecture - 8 FDP & special Lecture Committee(Dr. Sandhya, Dr. Mandeep and Pooja Kumari)
2nd week of May 2020 National Job Fest Job Fest (Prana Raina, Dr. Mandeep, Dr. Faisal, Dr. Richa Sinha, Dr. Shweta, Dr. Ajit Kaushal,)
June 2nd week of July 2020 Criminal Law National Trial Advocacy Competition Trial advocacy Centre(Dr. Sweta Thakur, Mr. Kalrav Mishra, Dr. Faisal, Ummul Wara, Dr. Manu Dutta)

 

 

 

Quick Links

Admissions

Programs

Media

Contact Us

Plot No. 2, Sector-17A, Yamuna Expressway,
Greater Noida, Gautam buddh Nagar,
Uttar Pradesh, India Contact no. 0120–4370000 ,
+91 9582847072 , 9810162221
Email: admissions@galgotiasuniversity.edu.in

Connect With Us

© Copyright 2015, All Rights Reserved with Galgotias University
Design & Development By: Cross Section
Top