Computer Science & Engineering

Faculty Designation Area Of Specialization Course Websites
Dr. Avadhesh Kumar Professor & Head Software Eng, Aspect-Oriented Software System, Component-Based Software Development, Soft Computing Computer Programming and Problem Solving
Dr. Anurag Dixit Professor Component Based Software Engineering , Soft Computing , Pattern Recognition , Mobile Communication , Computer Network etc.
Dr. Abhishek Swaroop Professor, Computer Science Group mutual exclusion, Distributed Algorithms, Fault tolerance, Wireless networks, multi-core systems.
Dr. Parmanand Professor Computer Network, Cryptography, Algorithm, Computer Graphics etc.
Dr. Brij Bhooshan Gupta Assistant Professor(Grade-III) Network security, Cyber Security, Intrusion detection, Network Performance Evaluation. Advance Computer Network , Soft Computing
Dr. Pradeep Sharma Assistant Professor (Grade I) Software Reliability Modeling, Software Metrics, Machine Learning Techniques, Software Testing
Mr. Thirunavukkarasu K. Asst Professor (Grade-III) Knowledge Engineering, Data Mining, Spatial Database, Database Technology, Information System Development. Object Oriented System Engineering ,Database Management Systems
Dr. Subhajit Ghosh Professor
Ms. Prabha S Nair Asst Professor (Grade-III) Software Engineering,Augumented Reality, Real time system ,Virtual Reality etc. Software Engineering
Mr. Pradeep Bedi Assistant Professor (Grade-III) Compiler Design, Computer Network, Bio-Informatics Theory of Automata and Formal Languages , Discrete Structures
Mr. Nihar Ranjan Roy Asst Professor (Grade-III) Wireless Sensor Networks, 3D Computer Graphics , Multimedia Systems & Virtual Reality Operating Systems
Mr. Prabhat Kumar Yadav Assistant Professor (Grade-III) Software Testing (Regression Testing ), Ad_Hoc Networking Data Compression
Mr. Kalicharan Sahu Assiatant Professor(Grade III) Cloud Computing, Computer Networks, Data Mining, Rough Set, Granular Computing. Discrete Structures
Dr. Sanjoy Das Assistant Professor(Grade-III) Mobile Ad Hoc Networks, Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks, Wireless Sensor Network and Distributed Systesms Distributed System ,Software Project Management
Mr. Subrata Sahana Assistant Professor(Grade-II) Data Structure and Algorithm Design, Pattern Recognition. Data Structures using C
Mr. Ashwini Kumar Assistant Professor(Grade-I) Computational intelligence and simulation, Computational Neuroscience, Soft Computing Theory of Automata and Formal Languages
Mr. Amit Kumar Tyagi Assistant Professor(Grade-I) Mining Software Repositories, Web Mining (In particular Search Engine Technology) Software Engineering & Supporting Environment
Mr. Srinivas Arukonda Assistant Professor(Grade-I) Wireless ad-hoc networks, Cloud Computing, Wireless sensor networks Discrete Structures, PHP
Mr. Aravendra Kumar Sharma Assistant Professor(Grade-I) MOBILE AD-HOC NETWORK Theory of Automata and Formal Languages
Ms. Veni Jain Assistant Professor (Grade-I) Image Processing, Biometrics Operating Systems , Database Management Systems
Ms. Reecha Sharma Assistant Professor (Grade I) Business Intelligence, Data Mining, Software Engineering/Analyst Software Engineering, Data Structure Using C
Mr. Khushal Singh Assistant Professor (Grade-I) Networks & Cyber Security Computer Application in Economics,PHP
Ms. Amarjeet Kaur Assistant Professor (Grade I) Wireless Sensor Network Oops Through Java
Mr. Chetan Agarwal Assistant Professor (Grade I) Natural Language Processing, Speech Synthesis & Recognition, Corpus, Part of Speech Tagging, Parsing
Ms. Nupur Chugh Assistant Professor (Grade I) Software Engineering, Data Mining, Analysis and Design of Algoithms
Ms. Vibha Mani Assistant Professor (Grade I) Motion Estimation Of moving Object from Sequence of images using Batch, Recursive, Bootstrap methods. Oops Through Java
Mr. Gurpreet Singh Assistant Professor (Grade I) M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (NIT, Jalandhar) and B.Tech (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering (UCOE, Punjabi University, Patiala, India)
Ms. Priyanka Shukla Assistant Professor (Grade I) Image Processing
Mr. Shiv Naresh Shivhare Assistant Professor (Grade I) Semantic Web, Sentiment Analysis
Mr. Sunil Kr. Singh Assistant Professor (Grade I) Cognitive Radio Resource Management in Mobile Computing etc
Ms. AmrinderKaur Assistant Professor (Grade I) Wireless Sensor Network, Design & Analysis of Algorithms, Computer Networks
Mr. Viomesh Singh Assistant Professor (Grade I) Routing in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
Ms. Jaspal Kaur Saini Assistant Professor (Grade I) Cryptography, Information Security, Network Security, Image Processing
Mr. Sachin Dube Assistant Professor (Grade I) Digital Image contrast enhancement
Mr. Yogesh Kumar Assistant Professor (Grade I) Automatic Speech Recognition
Mr. Yogesh Singh Assistant Professor (Grade I) Machine Learning, Pattern Recognition, Image Processing, Multimedia
Mr. Keshav Gupta Assistant Professor (Grade I) Distributed Systems, Computer Networks, MANET, Android Mobile Applications
Mr. N.Arul Assistant Professor (Grade I) AdHoc Networks, MANET
Mr. Sanjay Sharma Assistant Professor (Grade III) Computer Networks, Network Security
Mr. S.Aravinth Kumar Assistant Professor (Grade I) Cloud Computing, Mobile Communication

Student Clubs

  • Connect With Us
  •    

Spotlight

Ranked as the No.1 Institution in Uttar Pradesh Technical University - Dataquest, Nov 2010.

 

Galgotias Business School has been featured in Dun & Bradstreet's India's Leading Business Schools.

 

Awarded the prestigious AcedemicExcelience award by Shri Sriprakash Jaiswal, Home Affairs.

 

Awarded Business School at 18th Business School affaire & Dewang Mehta Business School Awards.

 

Best B-School survey by Business school with A+ rating.

 

Crisil awards A* National Level, A** state Level Grading to Galgotias Business School.

 

C-fore merits - Galgotias Business school amongst the Top Colleges for 100% placements.

 

Zee Business IPSOS survey - Ranks Galgotias Business school amongst top B-school in India.

 

Awarded "Business School with Best Industry Interface" at Suntec, Singapore.

 

Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology with UPTU Acadamic Excellence - 2009.

 

Felicitated with the Times Research Education Excellence Award 2010 - 11.

 

Rated amongst India's Premier Institutions for 3rd year in a row by Dataquest IDC-T-School Survey'09.

 

Hailed as one of "India's Best Engineering Colleges" by Careers 360, June 2010.

 

Ranked among Top 3 Engineering Colleges of India by ICMR - The Sunday Indian, June 2010.

 
View all
 

Notice Board:

Notice for Ph.D Entrance Test (Session Fall 2014-15)

13/08/2014


Notice for Ph.D Entrance Test (Session Fall 2014-15)

 

The Entrance Test for Ph.D will be held on 14.08.2014 (as already announced) at the University Campus on the following address:

 

Galgotias University

Plot No-2, Sector-17 A

Yamuna Expressway, Greater Noida

Gautam Budh Nagar, U.P.

Read More...
 

Notice for Student Applying for B.Tech Course for session 2014-15

28/05/2014


Merit List - I

Galgotias Engineering Entrance Examination 2014: All candidates who have registered/applied online and will qualify the entrance examination conducted on 8th June 2014 are eligible for the 1st merit list which is to be released on 20 June 2014.

Merit List - II

Qualifying Percentage (PCM):  All candidates who have not registered/applied for GEEE 2014 can apply online and are eligible for registrations for the 2nd Merit list only if he/she is fulfilling the eligibility criteria of minimum 70% PCM or above.

Read More...
 

Times of India News - Galgotias University was recently honoured for its academics and global linkag

17/02/2014


Galgotias University was recently honoured for its academics and global linkages at DQ Cyber Media ICT Awards 2013.Narendra Modi, Gujarat chief minister, handed over the award to Suneel Galgotia, chancellor, Galgotias University, at the ceremony, which was held in Delhi on January 20. 

Read More...