Computer Science & Engineering

Faculty Designation Area Of Specialization Course Websites
Dr. Avadhesh Kumar Professor & Head Software Eng, Aspect-Oriented Software System, Component-Based Software Development, Soft Computing Computer Programming and Problem Solving
Dr. Abhishek Swaroop Professor, Computer Science Group mutual exclusion, Distributed Algorithms, Fault tolerance, Wireless networks, multi-core systems.
Dr. Anurag Dixit Professor Component Based Software Engineering , Soft Computing , Pattern Recognition , Mobile Communication , Computer Network etc.
Dr. Parmanand Professor Computer Network, Cryptography, Algorithm, Computer Graphics etc.
Dr. Brij Bhooshan Gupta Assistant Professor(Grade-III) Network security, Cyber Security, Intrusion detection, Network Performance Evaluation. Advance Computer Network , Soft Computing
Dr. Pradeep Sharma Assistant Professor (Grade I) Software Reliability Modeling, Software Metrics, Machine Learning Techniques, Software Testing
Mr. Thirunavukkarasu K. Asst Professor (Grade-III) Knowledge Engineering, Data Mining, Spatial Database, Database Technology, Information System Development. Object Oriented System Engineering ,Database Management Systems
Dr. Subhajit Ghosh Professor
Dr. Ajay Shanker Singh Professor Cloud and Virtualization
Ms. Prabha S Nair Asst Professor (Grade-III) Software Engineering,Augumented Reality, Real time system ,Virtual Reality etc. Software Engineering
Dr. Vishnu Sharma Associate Professor Mobile Ad-hoc Networks, Computer Networks, Wireless sensor network, Cryptography &Network Security etc
Mr. Nihar Ranjan Roy Asst Professor (Grade-III) Wireless Sensor Networks, 3D Computer Graphics , Multimedia Systems & Virtual Reality Operating Systems
Mr. Prabhat Kumar Yadav Assistant Professor (Grade-III) Software Testing (Regression Testing ), Ad_Hoc Networking Data Compression
Mr. Kalicharan Sahu Assiatant Professor(Grade III) Cloud Computing, Computer Networks, Data Mining, Rough Set, Granular Computing. Discrete Structures
Mr. Pradeep Bedi Assistant Professor (Grade-III) Compiler Design, Computer Network, Bio-Informatics Theory of Automata and Formal Languages , Discrete Structures
Dr. Sanjoy Das Assistant Professor(Grade-III) Mobile Ad Hoc Networks, Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks, Wireless Sensor Network and Distributed Systesms Distributed System ,Software Project Management
Mr. Ashwini Kumar Assistant Professor(Grade-I) Computational intelligence and simulation, Computational Neuroscience, Soft Computing Theory of Automata and Formal Languages
Mr. Amit Kumar Tyagi Assistant Professor(Grade-I) Mining Software Repositories, Web Mining (In particular Search Engine Technology) Software Engineering & Supporting Environment
Mr. S.P.S. Chauhan Assistant Professor (Grade-III) Digital Image and Audio Watermarking
Mr. Srinivas Arukonda Assistant Professor(Grade-I) Wireless ad-hoc networks, Cloud Computing, Wireless sensor networks Discrete Structures, PHP
Mr. Anil Kumar Sagar Assistant Professor (Grade-III) Ad-hoc Network, Wireless Sensor Network
Mr. Aravendra Kumar Sharma Assistant Professor(Grade-I) MOBILE AD-HOC NETWORK Theory of Automata and Formal Languages
Ms. Veni Jain Assistant Professor (Grade-I) Image Processing, Biometrics Operating Systems , Database Management Systems
Mr. Subrata Sahana Assistant Professor(Grade-II) Data Structure and Algorithm Design, Pattern Recognition. Data Structures using C
Mr. Ajay Singh Assistant Professor (Grade II) Manet, Vanet, Fanet
Mr. Manjeet Kumar Assistant Professor (Grade-I) Automated Software Testing, Software Quality, web services
Mr. Khushal Singh Assistant Professor (Grade-I) Networks & Cyber Security Computer Application in Economics,PHP
Ms. Amarjeet Kaur Assistant Professor (Grade I) Wireless Sensor Network Oops Through Java
Mr. Chetan Agarwal Assistant Professor (Grade I) Natural Language Processing, Speech Synthesis & Recognition, Corpus, Part of Speech Tagging, Parsing
Ms. Nupur Chugh Assistant Professor (Grade I) Software Engineering, Data Mining, Analysis and Design of Algoithms
Ms. Vibha Mani Assistant Professor (Grade I) Motion Estimation Of moving Object from Sequence of images using Batch, Recursive, Bootstrap methods. Oops Through Java
Ms. Reecha Sharma Assistant Professor (Grade I) Software Engineering, Green ICT, Database Management, Business Intelligence. Software Engineering, Data Structure Using C
Mr. Gurpreet Singh Assistant Professor (Grade I) M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (NIT, Jalandhar) and B.Tech (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering (UCOE, Punjabi University, Patiala, India)
Ms. Priyanka Shukla Assistant Professor (Grade I) Image Processing
Mr. Shiv Naresh Shivhare Assistant Professor (Grade I) Semantic Web, Sentiment Analysis
Ms. Sandeep Kaur Gill Assistant Professor (Grade-I) Routing in Irregular MINs
Mr. Sunil Kr. Singh Assistant Professor (Grade I) Cognitive Radio Resource Management in Mobile Computing etc
Ms. AmrinderKaur Assistant Professor (Grade I) Wireless Sensor Network, Design & Analysis of Algorithms, Computer Networks
Mr. Viomesh Singh Assistant Professor (Grade I) Routing in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
Mr. Aditya Raj Assistant Professor (Grade I) Digital Image Processing, Optical Character Recognition, Pattern Recognition, Machine Learning, Classification
Ms. Jaspal Kaur Saini Assistant Professor (Grade I) Cryptography, Information Security, Network Security, Image Processing
Mr. Sachin Dube Assistant Professor (Grade I) Digital Image contrast enhancement
Mr. Yogesh Kumar Assistant Professor (Grade I) Automatic Speech Recognition
Mr. Yogesh Singh Assistant Professor (Grade I) Machine Learning, Pattern Recognition, Image Processing, Multimedia
Mr. N.Arul Assistant Professor (Grade I) AdHoc Networks, MANET
Mr. Keshav Gupta Assistant Professor (Grade I) Distributed Systems, Computer Networks, MANET, Android Mobile Applications
Mr. Sanjay Sharma Assistant Professor (Grade III) Computer Networks, Network Security
Mr. S.Aravinth Kumar Assistant Professor (Grade I) Cloud Computing, Mobile Communication
Mr. Manish Verma Assistant Professor (Grade I) Compiler Design , Image Processing
Mr. Vivek Kumar Singh Assistant Professor (Grade-I) High Performance Computing and Real Time Systems
Mr. Pankaj Sharma Assistant Professor (Grade-I) Image Processing, Data Structure and Algorithms, Computer Network etc
Dr. Satyajee Srivastava Assistant Professor (Grade-I) Software Engg, Green Computing,Data Warehousing and Data Mi
Mr. Jitendra Kumar Assistant Professor (Grade I) Evolutionary Algorithms, Parallel Computing
Mr. Virendra Kumar Assistant Professor (Grade-I) Cloud Computing Security, Cryptography & Cloud Storage security
Mr. Rajesh Kumar Assistant Professor (Grade-I) Quality of Service routing in VANET, Information Retrieval and Database Selection approaches
Mr. Mayank Dixit Assistant Professor (Grade I) Artificial Neural Networks, Artificial Intelligence
Mr. Surjit Singh Assistant Professor (Grade-I) Soft Computing, Sensor Network, Power System Optimization
Mr. Youddha Beer Singh Assistant Professor (Grade-I) Algorithm and data mining
Dr. Gaurav Sharma Assistant Professor (Grade-I) Mobile Ad Hoc Networks, Wireless Sensor Networks
Mr. Manjeet Singh Assistant Professor (Grade I) Grid Computing

Student Clubs

  • Connect With Us
  •    

Spotlight

Ranked as the No.1 Institution in Uttar Pradesh Technical University - Dataquest, Nov 2010.

 

Galgotias Business School has been featured in Dun & Bradstreet's India's Leading Business Schools.

 

Awarded the prestigious AcedemicExcelience award by Shri Sriprakash Jaiswal, Home Affairs.

 

Awarded Business School at 18th Business School affaire & Dewang Mehta Business School Awards.

 

Best B-School survey by Business school with A+ rating.

 

Crisil awards A* National Level, A** state Level Grading to Galgotias Business School.

 

C-fore merits - Galgotias Business school amongst the Top Colleges for 100% placements.

 

Zee Business IPSOS survey - Ranks Galgotias Business school amongst top B-school in India.

 

Awarded "Business School with Best Industry Interface" at Suntec, Singapore.

 

Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology with UPTU Acadamic Excellence - 2009.

 

Felicitated with the Times Research Education Excellence Award 2010 - 11.

 

Rated amongst India's Premier Institutions for 3rd year in a row by Dataquest IDC-T-School Survey'09.

 

Hailed as one of "India's Best Engineering Colleges" by Careers 360, June 2010.

 

Ranked among Top 3 Engineering Colleges of India by ICMR - The Sunday Indian, June 2010.

 
View all
 

Notice Board:

Anti Ragging Squad

09/09/2014


All students informed that any incident of ragging may please be informed to any of the following members of the anti ragging squad.

 

Squad Members List : Click Here

Read More...
 

Notice for Student Applying for B.Tech Course for session 2014-15

28/05/2014


Merit List - I

Galgotias Engineering Entrance Examination 2014: All candidates who have registered/applied online and will qualify the entrance examination conducted on 8th June 2014 are eligible for the 1st merit list which is to be released on 20 June 2014.

Merit List - II

Qualifying Percentage (PCM):  All candidates who have not registered/applied for GEEE 2014 can apply online and are eligible for registrations for the 2nd Merit list only if he/she is fulfilling the eligibility criteria of minimum 70% PCM or above.

Read More...
 

Times of India News - Galgotias University was recently honoured for its academics and global linkag

17/02/2014


Galgotias University was recently honoured for its academics and global linkages at DQ Cyber Media ICT Awards 2013.Narendra Modi, Gujarat chief minister, handed over the award to Suneel Galgotia, chancellor, Galgotias University, at the ceremony, which was held in Delhi on January 20. 

Read More...